0 votes
in Games & Recreation by (140 points)

I downloaded a Pokemon Crystal ROM, but when I opened it a notification popped up saying that the file type wasn't specified and it gave me two options: Search the Web for the correct file type, or Browse your files for anything compatible. I chose the latter and selected Adobe from my files. I thought that if Adobe didn't work I could go back and change it but I can't. Even if I delete the file and re-download it, I can't change the file type (Or, whatever was supposed to run the Emulator). So how do I change this? If I can't change it, can you tell me where I can get another Pokemon Crystal Emulator and tell me how to run it? Thank you so much, I know this is a tough one!

By the way, I'm running Windows 7 Starter on an HP Mini Netbook.

2 Answers

0 votes
by (13.2m points)
 
Best answer

visual boy...

you can always right click the file and do "open with"

0 votes
by

Pokemon Crystal replaced into locked out ever simply by fact the interest Boy advance got here out, this suggests there's no way of speaking between the Nintendo DS and the interest Boy colour cartriges. no longer in straightforward terms are they distinctive formats however the slot for the GBA video games on the Nintendo DS would not help interest Boy colour cartriges, in different words, they do no longer greater healthy. this is amazingly a bummer simply by fact I had point 80+ in Pokemon Gold.

Welcome to zIntrebari Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...